Hyaluronic acid

28-11-2017 Timmie2Shoes
FONT SIZE :
fontsize_dec
fontsize_inc
I

Today we talk more and more of hyaluronic acid, it seems that only a cream containing this substance has already work, but do we know exactly what it is? It is a component that was first isolated in 1934 but seems to have become fashionable for some 10 years. It is a highly hydrated semisolid gel in which are embedded cells and connective fibers. Its high water content facilitates the diffusion of nutrients and metabolites between the cells and from the blood vessels, thus allowing these cells nutrition and removal of metabolic waste residues. How does it work? It is a high molecular weight polysaccharide constituted by sequences of thousands of disaccharides formed by the union of N-acetyl-glucosamine and D-glucuronic acid. These long chains are intertwined tangles form. Due to their chemical structure they attract water hydrating and expanding to occupy a volume between cells. It is synthesized in fibroblasts, keratinocytes, chondroblasts, osteoblasts and smooth muscle cells, destroys an enzyme: hyaluronidase. where is it located? Their greatest concentration is in the skin, preferably in the dermis. In the umbilical cord. Lymph. In blood vessels. In cartilage, tendons, in what you can do for your face?

I

Skin its main function is to hydrate, thanks to its power to attract and retain water. With this gives us elasticity, firmness and volume. Both in the dermis and epidermis. As the years pass there is a decrease in cell activity, our cells decide they are tired and now will work less. This causes decrease synthesis and renewal of hyaluronic acid and proteoglycans. Therefore adversely it affects cellular nutrition in the waste disposal and particularly first and noticed that decreases the thickness of the dermis. If a baby cojemos example, when you want to catch the cheek, it is chubby and hard. No encambio if we do the same with an old lady, coincidentally, the skin is much thinner, without the turgidity. Use in cosmetic and aesthetic cosmetics incorporates this acid to moisturize the upper layers of the epidermis. Maintain turgor and volume in the dermis.

I

Some but very few brands have the patent of a low molecular weight fragment able to stimulate the activity of fibroblasts and so actually decrease the wrinkle. For aesthetics, there are infiltrations, fillers, to be biocompatible often has no adverse effects and it is metabolizing the body naturally. Therefore, with the passage of time, you need reapply. Other uses also used for healing wounds and ulcers. For people who suffer from arthritis and joint diseases. To regenerate knee cartilage and synovial fluid. Periodontal diseases and dental gingival mucosa to regenerate techniques. These are the properties as famous substance, but I remind you that it is very important to know what kind cosmetic use of hyaluronic acid and which contain concentration.